Reevalutaion of the pteridophyte flora of Japan based on biological units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Atsushi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
Research Collaborator NAKATO Narumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシダ植物 / 種 / 倍数性 / 植物相 / 種形成 / 倍数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the pteridophyte (fern and lycophyte) taxa native to Japan were reviewed based on newly collected information on reproductive modes, ploidy levels and speciation history, and the names and the species delimitation were revised in a number of groups including Pteris, Cyrtomium and Monachosorum. A species check list comprising 692 species (720 taxa when subspecies and varieties included) was compiled. The information on distribution and important distinguishing characters was integrated and published.