Molecular characterization of gliadins in aneuploid lines of Chinese Spring wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Kanako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (60381935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパンコムギ / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / 小麦アレルギー / グリアジン / ゲノム / コムギ / アレルギー / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seed storage proteins are encoded by multigenes in bread wheat. Gliadins are encoded by extremely large multigene family and some kinds of them cause allergy symptoms or celiac disease (CD) in human. To characterize distinct gliadins, two-dimensional electrophoresis was conducted using gliadins extracted from aneuploid lines of Chinese Spring wheat. Gliadins were separated into 90 spots and these spots were assigned to the chromosomal loci. Among lines, we found lines in which specific gliadins harboring CD epitopes were absent. Genomic PCR showed that these lines carry deletion of the chromosome segment containing the gliadin locus on the 6D chromosome. In addition, an antibody, which reacts the specific gliadins harboring CD epitopes, were designed and constructed. These liens and the antibody could be useful resource in breeding programs for reduction of CD immunotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多重遺伝子にコードされるためコピー数が非常に多く、小麦アレルギーの原因ともなるコムギ種子貯蔵タンパク質の特徴づけを行った。その中で、アレルギーの原因となる特定の種子貯蔵タンパク質が欠失しているコムギ系統を見出した。これらから、低アレルゲン小麦作出に向けた基盤となる情報を示した。