Analysis for disease resistance of heading stage in rice, preventing the increase of bacteria on the surface of stigma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2018)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Ritsuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, ユニット長 (40425591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 重信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, グループ長 (90354125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネ / 病害抵抗性 / もみ枯細菌病 / もみ枯細菌病菌 / 耐病性 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is cloning the QTL for resistance to bacterial grain rot, caused by the bacterial pathogen Burkholderia glumae, which is a destructive disease in heading stage of rice. We analyzed the backcrossed inbred lines derived from a cross between K (resistant) and H (susceptible). After substitution mapping, the QTL was located in a 12.7-kb interval and only one gene was annotated in the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イネにおける代表的な開花期病害の一つであるもみ枯細菌病菌に対する抵抗性遺伝子の単離を目指し、抵抗性品種Kと罹病性品種Hを用いて作出した遺伝解析集団の抵抗性評価を進めることにより、予測遺伝子を1個に絞ることに成功した。もみ枯細菌病は、日本および世界で発生の増大が懸念されている病害であるが今まで抵抗性遺伝子を単離して機能を明らかにした報告はない。従って、本研究成果は、学術的および育種的に重要な知見である。