Managements for preserving soil crop productivity in fallow arable ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Junko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60191219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中元 朋実  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (50180419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栽培・作付体系 / 土壌肥沃度 / 休閑 / コムギ / トウモロコシ / 雑草 / ソバ / 作付体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upland fields that are not to be planted for some reason should be kept in the cropping system as fallow land without being used for other purposes. However, no management method has been established at all. Therefore, we examined management methods and aimed to propose a method to contribute to maintaining soil productivity.
As a result, from the viewpoint of the crop growth immediately after the fallow stoppage, the control by the rotary cultivation was the best, but this effect was only for a single year, then it decreased markedly. In other words, from the viewpoint of the long-term change, it became clear that the soil fertility is maintained or somewhat improved by the method of mowing grass or leaving without doing anything. It was concluded that the weeds are retained and nutrients do not leak out of the field and the aggregate structure of the soil is maintained or developed.