Mechanism of temperature-dependent flower malformation in carnations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Kenji  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒倉 健  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 講師 (10650898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords奇形花 / 変異 / 温度依存 / 遺伝子発現 / 花芽分化 / 花芽分化ステージ / 温度 / 花 / 形態異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature regimes that cause malformed flowers were examined by using mutants of the potted carnation ‘Cherie’. Plants of normal (WT) and malformed (mlf) lines were grown under several temperature regimes. This flower malformation was reversible depending on the temperature regime. mlf plants produced 92.2% of malformed flowers under constant 15°C, whereas flower malformation was significantly lower under 20°C and 25/20°C. Morphological differences between WT and mlf after sepal formation. RNA-seq revealed that HSC70,Wushcel and LOG3 genes were upregulated in flower buds of mlf plants at 15°C. Mechanism of this malformation was discussed.