Analysis of the role of brassinosteroid during strawberry fruit development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ayako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (40585858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筧 雄介  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (50636727)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Yukihisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二倍体イチゴ / 植物ホルモン / 果実発達 / ブラシノステロイド / 生合成阻害剤 / 矮性 / 雌性不稔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal the role of brassinosteroid (BR) during fruit set and development. The fact that BR treated emasculated flower did not start developing its fruit suggesting BR does not have ability to induce parthenocarpic fruit development. The length of berries produced from the strawberry treated with BR biosynthesis inhibitor was shorter than that from mock treated ones. While, the BR treated strawberries produce longer berries. The difference in berry length was visible after white berry stage. These results suggest that BR regulated the length of berries during later fruit development. In BR biosynthesis inhibitor-treated strawberry, female fertility was much lower than in the mock treated plants. All the phenotypes affeced by BR biosynthesis inhibitor treatment was recovered by BR treatment suggesting the phenotypes was caused by the lack of BR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果により、BRは単為結果を誘導する能力はないことが示唆されたが、遺伝子の発現と形態の解析から着果前後の発達に重要であることが初めて示された。今後の研究によりBR欠損により雌性稔性の低下する原因が特定できれば、着果不良が原因によってはBR投与により改善できる可能性が示された。また、BRは果実発達後期の長径方向の発達にも関与することが示唆され、さらに、BRにより通常の受粉により発達した果実よりも肥大が促進されたことから、大粒イチゴを生産する際にBRが有用である可能性を示した。今後は我々が通常食している8倍体品種における応用研究が期待される。