Analysis of the environmental regulation of the secondary metabolism in grape berries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Brewing
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Koyama  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (30416424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次代謝 / 環境応答 / フェノール化合物 / 香気成分前駆体 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ブドウ / 転写制御因子 / イソプレノイド / 遺伝子発現 / 色素芳香成分 / 機能性成分 / ゲノム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of environmental regulation of the secondary metabolism in grape berries, first, we set up the analytical method to analyze comprehensively the phenolics and the volatile compounds, both free and bound forms. By the method, we could detect the significant modulation of the composition of the secondary metabolites among the varieties as well as under different environmental conditions, such as light environment around the bunches. Genechip analysis screened a candidate bZIP transcription factor whose gene expression profile was coordinate to those of the phenolics and terpenoids ubder different environment and developmental stages. The functional analysis of this bZIP transcription factor revealed the regulation of the phenolic metabolism. For the regulation of the secondary metabolism by this factor, co-factor was considered to be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した二次代謝成分の網羅的解析法(香気成分の前駆体の解析を含む)は,栽培法や気象の影響解析などの様々な課題に適用することによって,醸造用ブドウの品質評価が可能であり,実用的な面にも今後貢献できると期待される。また,ブドウにおける二次代謝成分の制御機構に関する知見は限られており,学術的にも新規性は高いと考えられる。