Evaluation of rhizosphere oomycetes activating disease-resistance in plants and application to biological control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HASE Shu  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10261497)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takashi
Mitsuhashi Yukari
INOUE Misaki
TAIRA Rina
NAITO Shuya
KATO Toshiki
KANEKO Mika
YANAKA Saki
TA Tomoe
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物防除 / 誘導抵抗性 / トマト / ストック / 有用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to apply the induced resistance of plants activated by root-inhabiting oomycetes to biocontrol technology. We evaluated the level of induced resistance quantitatively by using the expression level of plant defense-related genes. We found that the expression levels of defense-related genes in tomato treated with oomycetes on roots differed among tomato varieties. We newly cloned oomycete-inducible genes of the ornamental flower "Stock" and obtained candidates of gene maker for the induced resistance. Furthermore, we constructed an infection experiment system for two new target diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,根圏生息性卵菌による植物の誘導抵抗性が病害防除にどの程度寄与するかを明らかにするのがねらいである.研究成果は植物の免疫システムの一つである誘導抵抗性を高めるための応用研究に繋がり,生物防除研究全般に波及する学術的な意義があると考える.また,この根圏生息性卵菌は世界の農耕地に広く生息可能な微生物と考えられており,循環型の農業生産のための栽培管理技術の一端として,安定した食料生産を目指す社会的意義があると考える.