Mechanisms of spreading soilborne pathogens symbiotic to weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80302537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナシ白紋羽病菌 / ウリ類ホモプシス根腐病菌 / 雑草 / 共生 / 無病徴感染 / 感染源 / 雑草根 / ホモプシス根腐病菌 / イヌムギ / オオバコ / ヤハズエンドウ / メロン / キュウリ / 第一次伝染源 / 宿主範囲 / GFP / 白紋羽病菌 / 片利共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of symbiotic relationship between weeds and soilborne pathogens using <i>Rosellinia necatrix</i> as a soil inhabitant and <i>Diaporthe sclerotioides</i> as a root inhabitant in the following experiments. (1)Weed species that were able to be colonized non-symptomatically by these pathogens were determined using species specific PCR. (2) Using realtime PCR assays, fungal quantities were assessed during the symbiotic and pathogenic phases to weed roots and their host crop roots, respectively. (3) The effect of symbiotic relationship between weed roots and these pathogens on their infections was evaluated by co-planting weeds and their host crops in the infested soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病理学において、雑草は第一次伝染源となる場合に耕種的防除の重要項目として取り上げられて来た。しかし、農業生態系の中で栽培植物に寄生し病原性を示す微生物が、雑草に対して共生している事例は一部の病原菌のみでしか明らかにされていない。その理由として、多種多様で、しかも無病徴である雑草から病原菌を検出・定量する困難さが考えられるが、この問題は病原菌に対する定量PCRアッセイを適用することで解決できた。本研究では、土壌中で異なった棲息形態を示す2種の土壌病原菌について、この手法を雑草との共生に適用することによって、今日まで隠れていた病原菌の生態の一端を解明することができた。