Project/Area Number |
15K07321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | 岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
Narusaka Yoshihiro 岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, その他部局等, 専門研究員 (20335459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NARUSAKA Mari 岡山県農林水産総合センター生物科学研究所, 流動研究員 (80376847)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抵抗性遺伝子 / 抵抗性蛋白質 / 分泌蛋白質 / 炭疽病菌 / シロイヌナズナ / エフェクター / 青枯病 / 斑葉細菌病 / 植物免疫 / アブラナ科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant disease resistance, known as gene-for-gene relationship, requires a resistance (R) gene in the host plant and a cognate avirulence (Avr) gene in the insect, pest, or pathogen. The R-gene product detects the corresponding Avr gene product and initiates signal transduction to confer resistance. A pair of Arabidopsis thaliana resistance proteins, RPS4 and RRS1, recognizes the cognate Avr effector from the bacterial pathogens Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato expressing avrRps4 (Pst-avrRps4), Ralstonia solanacearum, and the fungal pathogen Colletotrichum higginsianum and leads to defense signaling activation against the pathogens. We investigated whether RPS4 is physically associated with RRS1, and how Avr effectors function with RPS4/RRS1. In conclusion, our data indicated that RPS4/RRS1 is required for active defence responses, and some structural domains that constitute these R proteins contribute to the interaction of RPS4 with RRS1.