Development of stealth-nanoparticles avoiding animal immune system that mimics the cell surface of filamentous fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Akira  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60436102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Keietsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
TAKAMI Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸状菌 / 細胞壁 / ステルス素材 / α-1,3-グルカン / オリゴ糖合成 / 免疫細胞応答試験 / マウス免疫試験 / ステルス新素材 / オリゴ糖酵素合成 / 免疫応答評価 / オリゴ糖 / 転移酵素合成 / マウス試験 / 医療用ナノ粒子 / 亜臨界水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to create medical nanoparticles with stealth function using α - 1,3 - glucan (AG) and hydrophobin (HP) which are novel stealth materials derived from filamentous fungi. The results obtained in this study are as follows.
1) Determination of purification conditions for AG and AG oligosaccharides. 2) Confirmation of the stealth function of AG and AG oligosaccharides. 3) Confirmation of non-interaction between AG and HP. 4) Determination of enzymatic synthesis conditions of AG and AG oligosaccharides. 5) Demonstration of the stealth function of AG in vivo. 6) Evaluation of adsorption conditions of AG oligosaccharides and the particles.7) Discovery of galactosaminogalactan (GAG) as hyphal adhesion factor in Aspergillus oryzae. 8) Demonstration of additive interactions on the stealth function of AG and GAG.