Waking up cryptic secondary metabolisms in actinomycetes by a butenolide-type Streptomyces hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitani Shigeru  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 准教授 (10379117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任教授 (80311231)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗生物質生産 / 放線菌 / ブテノライド型シグナル / 潜在二次代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptomyces hormones induce the production of secondary metabolites by binding to the cognate receptors in actinomycetes. In this study, I aimed to awaken cryptic useful secondary metabolites through the manipulation of signaling cascades governed by Streptomyces hormones, and to identify actinomycetes strains in which butenolide-type Streptomyces hormones control secondary metabolism. I demonstrated that gene disruption of Streptomyces-hormone receptor activates the production of phthoxazolin A in Streptomyces avermitilis, and that phthoxazolin A biosynthetic genes are encoded on an extra genomic region that is not found in the public database. Furthermore, identification of butenolide-type Streptomyces hormone-like compounds from Streptomyces albus J1074 led to structure-activity relationship for butenolide-type Streptomyces hormones, as well as chemical communication between different streptomycetes via Streptomyces hormones.