Whole analysis of Functional differentiation of RNA polymerase by protein acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Mitsuo  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (80204163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古園 さおり  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 特任准教授 (90321760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA ポリメラーゼ / シグマ因子 / グルコース効果 / 枯草菌 / 遺伝子転写 / タンパク質アセチル化 / tRNA修飾 / RNAポリメラーゼ / グルコース誘導 / トランスポゾン変異株 / タンパク質リジンアセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sigma factor is a component of RNA polymerase (RNAP), which is a central machinery for gene transcription. In bacillus subtilis we observed that transcription of one of the extracellular function sigma factor gene, sigX, is several-fold induced by glucose. We took the hypothesis that acetylation of lysine residues in RNAP may lead to change the affinity of RNAP to SigX. However, this was not verified. Instead, the experiments to search all genes required for glucose induction of sigX revealed the cshA gene and its acetylation is important for this phenomenon.CshA is known to be associated with RNAP, and thus, acetylation of CshA would change affinity of RNAP to SigX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物は多様な機能を持ち、自然界での生態系や人体の健康にも密接な関わりがあるので、その生命活動を詳細に理解することは、微生物機能の人間生活や産業への応用を考える上で大切である。本研究では、枯草菌という昔からよく研究されてきた細菌を用いて、グルコースという栄養分が枯草菌の生理活動にどのように影響するのかという古くて新しい疑問の一端を遺伝子とタンパク質の相互作用という観点から解明した。