Mechanism of link between energy homeostasis and onset of differentiation in Streptomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kenji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00277401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 英晃  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50385994)
西山 辰也  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (10759541)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsStreptomyces / energy metabolism / cell differentiation / secondary metabolism / homeostasis / transcription / regulation / antibiotics / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝制御 / 恒常性 / 二次代謝 / 形態分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibiotic production and morphological differentiation in Streptomyces is stimulated by a high concentration of copper ion. Here, we revealed that the stimulation is based on the energy homeostatic mechanisms including the following systems: (1) negative regulation of ATP synthase operon by a transcriptional regulator Rex, and (2) positive regulation of succinate dehydrogenase operon by a specific LysR-type transcriptional regulator. Thus controlled intracellular energetic state may serve as a signal for the onset of development.