Investigation for the regulatory mechanism of vacuolar amino acid recycle system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sekito Takayuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20419857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKINUMA YOSHIMI  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80134394)
KAWADA MIYUKI  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10454498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液胞 / トランスポーター / 出芽酵母 / 転写因子 / オートファジー / アミノ酸 / 微生物 / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the research for regulation of Avt4, a vacuolar amino acid transporter in the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we have found that its expression under nitrogen starvation condition is induced at transcriptional level by the transcription factors Gln3 and Gat1 in a redundant manner, and its activity to transport amino acids in nutrient-rich condition is repressed at post-translational level via the action of the N-terminal hydrophilic region. In parallel, we proceeded the analysis for the Avt4 homologs in the other organisms, and reported that the homologs in the plant (Arabidopsis thaliana), the fission yeast (Schizosaccharomyces pombe), and the plant pathogenic fungi (Fusarium oxysporum), are all involved in the vacuolar export of amino acids, showing that they are functionally conserved. We also revealed that Ypq3, a PQ loop protein, is a novel vacuolar amino acid transporter with histidine transport activity.