Divergent syntheses of lactams and quinone dimers, and evaluation of their phycical and biological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2016-2017)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Koji  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (90408708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水品 善之  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (20307705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多様性指向合成 / ラクタム / キノン / 天然物合成 / 生合成 / ナフトキノン / 生合成模倣合成 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 生物活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity-oriented synthesis (DOS) aims to generate chemical librarys, which have structural diversity in an efficient manner. Diversity-oriented synthesis is used as a tool for the discovery of biologically and functionally active small molecules. However, DOS requires novel strategies that differ from the majority of traditional chemical syntheses. In this study, we focus on unified and common intermediate strategies for the synthesis lactams and naphthoquinone dimers. Efficient syntheses of lactams and naphthoquinone dimers were developed. Severel natural products and their structurally related analogues were prepared based on the strategies. Functional and biological evaluation of synthetic compounds revealed novel candidate compounds.