Muscle type-specific inhibition of atrophy using the differential response of muscle types to the protein synthetic stimulus of leucine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Fumiaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10269243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロイシン / 骨格筋 / 筋肉タイプ / タンパク質合成 / mTOR / 筋萎縮 / デキサメタゾン / Sestrin2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings from this study suggest that the protein synthetic response of rat skeletal muscle to leucine stimulation is different between muscle fiber types. It appears that skeletal muscles rich in slow fibers are more sensitive to leucine stimulation, but the magnitude of the acceleration of protein synthesis in these muscles is lower than that in muscles rich in fast fibers. We also investigated the inhibitory effects of leucine on muscle atrophy in a rat model of dexamethasone-induced skeletal muscle atrophy. Unfortunately, no significant inhibitory effects of leucine were observed in this model.