Anti-cancer effect of nitro-fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kazuo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40164610)
Research Collaborator SUGAMOTO kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10274771)
YAMASAKI masao  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80381060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニトロオレイン酸 / 抗がん作用 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / 親電子性物質 / がん細胞 / 増殖抑制 / ニトロ化脂肪酸 / 細胞増殖抑制 / 細胞死誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of chemically synthesized 9-nitrooleate on cancer cell growth and migration were evaluated by using human bladder cancer cell line T24. 9-Nitrooleate inhibited cell growth in a concentration dependent manner at μM level and induced cell death at concentrations higher than 50 μM. On the other hand, 9-nitrooleate promoted cancer cell migration at concentrations lower than 10μM. Sulforaphane, a typical anti-cancer isothiocyanate, showed almost the same effect as 9-nitrooleate. It is suggested that further studies are necessary to clarify the effects of electrophiles such as nitro-fatty acids and isothiocyanates on cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの発生や転移には慢性的な炎症が関与している。不飽和脂肪酸と酸化窒素化合物の反応で生成するニトロ化脂肪酸が抗炎症作用を示すことが報告されており、その作用に親電子性が関与していることが示唆されている。親電子性物質には抗炎症作用のみならず抗がん作用を示すものが多いが、ニトロ化脂肪酸のがん細胞に対する作用に関する研究は行われていなかった。本研究では、9-ニトロオレイン酸が、がん細胞の増殖を抑制するが、条件によっては、がんの転移に関係する細胞の遊走を促進することを明らかにすることにより、ニトロ化脂肪酸を含めた親電子性物質のがん細胞に対する作用については、さらに詳細な検討が必要であることを提示した。