Elucidation of fine molecular structures of novel high-amylose sweetpotato starches and their mechanism for formation of resistant starch during gelatinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kanefumi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (30240922)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Akira  (国研)農研機構九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員
KATAYAMA Kenji  (国研)農研機構次世代作物開発研究センター, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサツマイモ澱粉 / 高アミロース / 難消化性 / レジスタントスターチ / アミロペクチン / 分子構造 / アミロペクチン構造 / 同化澱粉 / 貯蔵澱粉 / 澱粉生合成 / 高アミロースサツマイモ澱粉 / 調製法開発 / 糊化抵抗性残渣構造 / 難糊化性澱粉 / 難消化性澱粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fine molecular structures of the stored starches in the tuberous roots and the assimilated starches in the green leaves of two kinds of novel high-amylose sweetpotato varieties which were discovered for the first time in root crops were investigated. For the purpose, the modified methods for preparation of the amylopectins and the assimilated starches were also developed. It was revealed that the unique high-amylose trait was specific to the tuberous stored starches compared to the assimilated starches. The high-amylose starches showed high resistant starch contents and were considered to bear the anti-digestibility by heat gelatinization because a complex network structure was constructed due to the structural properties of both large amounts of amylose and super-long chains of amylopectin.