Elucidation of the effects of lactic acid bacteria derived from plant on functionality of phytoestrogen-metabolizing bacteria
Project/Area Number |
15K07450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Motoi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主席研究員 (70353943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 博之 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30308192)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 植物由来乳酸菌 / エコール / エコール産生菌 / ダイゼイン / マウス / 脂質代謝 / イソフラボン / 乳酸菌 / ゲニステイン / 植物性乳酸菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We estimated the effects of lactic acid bacteria derived from plant on equol production by equol-producing bacteria in vitro. We found lactic acid bacteria including Lactobacillus plantarum subsp. plantarum JCM1149 had promoting effects of equol production by equol-producing bacteria. The mice fed the isoflavone-containing diet and orally administrated physiological saline, strain JCM1149 or strain JCM1149+equol-producing bacteria. Urinary equol concentration was the highest in the mice administrated strain JCM1149. Our results suggested that our method of in vitro anaerobic incubation of lactic acid bacteria with equol-producing bacteria would be one way to predict in vivo promoting effects of equol production by equol-producing bacteria regarding lactic acid bacteria resistant to digestive juices.