Estimation of Chemical Stractures of Soybean Saponins by LC-MS/MS Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Chigen  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20312514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大豆 / サポニン / 化学構造解析 / 遺伝解析 / プロファイル解析 / LC-PDA/MS/MS / 大豆加工食品 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saponin contained in soybean seeds is a generic term for a various molecular species. It has been reported that the health and taste properties of soybean saponins differ greatly due to the difference in chemical structure, but there remained many unclear points and re-evaluation was required. On the other hand, it has been clarified that the soybean seed saponins are biosynthesized by the combination of co-dominant, dominant, and recessive acting multiple genes.
In this study, to estimate the chemical structure of various soybean saponins which could not be elucidated for reasons such as trace, instability, or separation difficulty, we developed a new method (profile analysis) which is comprised of the comprehensive judgment with a combination of instrumental analysis and genetic analysis. By using this new method, it is thought that the chemical structures of various soybean saponins which changed during the food processing can be presumed in the future.