Enantioseparation of aldohexoses and aldopentoses with L-tryptophanamide for detecting L-monosaccharides by reversed phase HPLC using HPLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shuji  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70360807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多賀 淳  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20247951)
會澤 宣一  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60231099)
山本 敦  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60360806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学異性体 / 単糖 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 野菜 / HPLC / 誘導体化 / ジアステレオマー / 逆相HPLC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-Monosaccharides are distributed widely in nature, but it is not clarified whether L-monosaccharides, such as L-galactose, present in nature. We developed a novel reversed phase high-performance liquid chromatography for simultaneous enantioseparation of aldohexoses and aldopentoses derivatised with L-tryptophanamide. Using the above method, we tried to detect L-galactose in 8 vegetables. As a result, a small peak in only komatsuna sample was detected at the retention time of L-galactose. It is necessary to identify whether the peak is L-galactose in future.