Development of a new rfreezing technology utilizing low temperature response in brackish-water bivalve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
UCHISAWA Hidemitsu  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 室長 (10505572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 謙一  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 所長 (90250232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシジミ / 冷凍 / アコルビン / オルニチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ornithine content of an extract of the brackish-water bivalve, Corbicula japonica, increased when the bivalve was frozen. But that mechanism was completely unknown. A novel ornithine-containing tripeptide, named acorbine(beta-Ala-Orn-Orn), commonly found in C. japonica, which is believed to be the source of increased free ornithine. The total amount of beta-alanine and ornithine in the extract remained constant regardless of the temperature at which the bivalve was processed. The amount of free beta-alanine and ornithine increased significantly when the bivalve was frozen, with a corresponding decrease in peptidic beta-alanine and ornithine. The results suggest that changing the growth conditions triggers tripeptide proteolysis within the bivalve, which ultimately manifests in increased free beta-alanine and ornithine. Now, we are studying the low-temperature response mechanism of the bivalve in order to develop a new freezing technology.