Inducing and mediating mechanisms of intercellular signal compounds to defense responses in woody plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Dai  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (80540608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 謝 肖男  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (30610323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジャスモン酸 / リグニン / 活性酸素種 / 防御反応 / 二次師部 / 木本植物 / ヒノキ / 細胞壁 / フェノール性物質 / シグナル / 活性酸素 / 傷害周皮 / 樹木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When plants are wounded, they produce reactive oxygen species (ROS), jasmonic acid and ethylene as inducers of defense responses. However, their effects on secondary metabolites have been little known. We investigated the effects of those signals on lignification and lignin synthesis in the secondary phloem of Chamaecyparis obtusa in this study. Exogenous treatments of jasmonate did not affect the location of lignification induced by wounds but promoted the lignin synthesis. The location of lignification was related with cell wall discoloration. It was suggested that the wall discoloration was caused by the generation of ROS. These results show that lignification in the phloem of C. obtusa is regulated by the two signals, ROS and jasmonate, which have different characteristics for defense induction.