Taxonomy and biogeography of wood pest Reticulitermes in Japan for the application to the control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Takematsu Yoko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30335773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫分類 / 生物地理 / 家屋害虫 / 分子系統学 / 形態 / 分子系統 / ヤマトシロアリ属 / 琉球列島 / 小笠原諸島 / 分子系統解析 / 分類 / 分布 / ヤマトシロアリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the subtteranean termites, Reticulitermes widely distributed in Japan and is one of the most serious pests of woodworks and buildings in the northern temperate zone. The taxonomic and distributional information of the genus is very important because the control strategy of each species depends on the ecological features of each species. However, absence of the taxonomic information is a cause of the delay for the other studies such as ecology, physiology and so on.
In this study, I analyzed three DNA regions, two mitochondrial and one nuclear DNA, of Japanese Reticulitermes and estimated the molecular phylogeny of Reticulitermes in Japan in order to contribute to the taxonomy of the genus. Additionally, the biogeographical perception will be acquired by combining the data of molecular phylogeny and geology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い間シロアリの防除には毒性の強い薬剤が使われてきており、それによるシックハウス症候群など人体や環境への影響が問題視されてきた。少ない薬剤での防除を行うためには、シロアリの生態に即した適切な施工方法が必要となり、シロアリの生態は種ごとに異なっている。これまで、重要な家屋害虫であるにもかかわらず種が分からないために「ヤマトシロアリ」と一括りになされていた防除が、種を特定できるようになったことで、それぞれの地域に分布する種にあった防除方法を選択でき、効率的な防除につながる。それは減薬剤に繋がると考える。