Ectomycorrhizal fungal community of arbuscular mycorrhizal tree plantation -Ability of soil propagule bank in the introducing broad-leaved tree species-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Megumi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (40401301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords針葉樹人工林 / 外生菌根菌 / 埋土胞子 / 根圏バクテリア / 境界域 / 境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether or not ectomycorrhizal fungal infection resources with broadleaf tree species (Fagaceae, Betulaceae) exist in arbuscular mycorrhizal cypress artificial forest. In the boundary area between the cypress plantation and secondary forests, ectomycorrhizal communities were similar to broadleaf tree side observed up to 5 m on cypress side, which is thought to be the effect of extraradical mycelium. Soil propagule bank communities were detected in samples up to 10 m from the boundary, but both infection resources are considered to be difficult ectomycorrhizal formation such as places far from the boundary.
Planted broad-leaved saplings which had no mycorrhizal formation were small in growth, and almost seedlings have died, that indicates whether or not ectomycorrhizal formation is important affects the growth and survival. Also, it was suggested that the colonization of ectomycorrhizal fungi may influence the diversity of the rhizosphere bacterial community.