Identification and characterization of glycosyltransferases involved in biosynthesis of aluminum-detoxifying tannins in Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Tahara Ko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70445740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 満  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353796)
Research Collaborator MILKOWSKI Carsten  マルティン・ルター大学, ハレ・ヴィッテンベルク
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加水分解性タンニン / β-グルコガリン / 生合成経路 / 糖転移酵素 / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / フトモモ科 / アルミニウム耐性 / 酸性土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently found a novel role for hydrolyzable tannins as aluminum-detoxifying compounds in roots of Eucalyptus camaldulensis. The objective of this study was to identify the gene of UDP glycosyltransferase [UGT] in E. camaldulensis, which catalyzes the formation of β-glucogallin, the first step of hydrolyzable tannin biosynthesis. In vitro assays showed that the recombinant proteins of the four candidate UGTs (UGT84A25a, 25b, 26a, 26b) synthesized β-glucogallin from UDP-glucose and gallic acid. Genes of the four candidate UGTs were expressed in leaves, stems, and roots of E. camaldulensis. This gene expression pattern was consistent with the distribution of hydrolyzable tannins in these organs. These results suggest that the four UGT enzymes catalyze the synthesis of β-glucogallin in E. camaldulensis.