Simple discrimination and early prediction of heartwood color for Japanese cedar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (30370844)
Research Collaborator IIZUKA Kazuya  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20344898)
YAMADA Hiroo  国立研究開発法人 森林研究・整備機構 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター 関西育種場, 育種課, 育種課長 (90370832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスギ / 心材色 / アソシエーション解析 / カリウム / 赤心 / 黒心 / アソシエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out that the potassium content of heartwood may play a role in the coloration of heartwood. We selected each of 11 and 10 lines of typical“Akajin”and typical“Kurojin”specimens based on the heartwood color value already acquired, then we measured the potassium contents in heartwood, needles and roots propagaeted by cutting for each specimens. There was a correlation with heartwood color with regard to potassium content in heartwood, but there was no clear correlation with needles and roots.
In addition, for 380 lines of the plus tree the association analysis was performed using the heartwood color value and SNP genotypes of approximately 4,800 loci already acquired. Genotypes at 64 loci showed to be associated with heartwood color with high probability(p<0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心材色に関しては木材の利用上、特定のニーズがあるが、その遺伝や環境の影響については明らかでないことが多く、それらの解明に向けて、クローンの反復率や、心材色の経年変化、部位別のカリウム含量、DNAとの関連など、多角的な取り組みを行った。また、本研究で育苗した典型的赤心および黒心系統のクローンについては、施肥によってカリウム条件が3段階に異なる試験地を土壌分析を行った上で設定し、植栽したため、これらの材料は将来、心材色における遺伝と環境の影響評価に利用できると考えている。