Seasonal change of radioactive contamination in edible wild plants and a method to reduce the internal exposure risk of radiocesium when collecting edible wild plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kiyono Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 再雇用研究専門員 (10353666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤間 亮夫  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 再雇用研究専門員 (40353552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords山菜 / 放射能 / 内部被ばく / 原発事故 / 季節変化 / 経年変化 / 放射性セシウム / 森林 / フキ / コシアブラ / 野生山菜 / 植物季節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seasonal changes in radiocesium concentration were measured for edible parts of Petasites japonicus and Eleutherococcus sciadophylloides. The relationship between the amount of radiocesium deposition in the environment and the radiocesium concentration in edible parts of edible wild plants was approximated by a power equation. Using this relationship, models were developed to predict the radiocesium concentration of edible wild plants, and determined the values of the parameters for 13 species. Then we verified the model using the values of other 280 edible wild plant species. Based on these results, we made a method to reduce the internal exposure risk of radiocesium when collecting edible wild plants, considering the seasonal change.