Noninvasive method for detecting an invasive longicorn beetle in cherry trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shoda-Kagaya Etsuko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353729)
Research Collaborator Tamura Shigeaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクビアカツヤカミキリ / 外来生物 / DNA / PCR / 侵略的外来種 / Aromia bungii / サクラ / モモ / ウメ / バラ科 / カミキリムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frass suspected to have emitted by invasive beetle Aromia bungii from cherry trees were collected from seven locations. DNA was extracted using some molecular experiment kits. Mitochondrial DNA CO1 region was amplified with universal primers. Some kits were failed to extract DNA from frass. With an adequate method, we can successfully amplified 95% samples. Frass from none damaging area were shown to have emitted by other native longicorn beetles. We designed internal primers which are specific to A. bungii and the molecular method to identify A. bungii invasion using frass from a damaged Rosaceae trees was developed.