Project/Area Number |
15K07518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯口 宜明 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00358300)
上田 一義 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (40223458)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生セルロース / セルロース / 動的粘弾性 / ガラス転移 / 高輝度放射光 / 再生繊維 / 水 / 有機溶媒 / フィブリル化 / 分子動力学 / ミクロフィブリル / 親水性 / ギニエ / 構造形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structure formation of cellulose from its solution was revealed using high intensity X-ray generated from synchrotron radiation that molecular sheets were formed by hydrophobic interaction of glucose rings and then they stacked to be an initial structure with hydrophilic surface. Dependence of water regain on viscoelastic phenomena of regenerated cellulose showed transition from glassy to rubbery state at 40-60% water regain. In order to fill the cotton gap, it is very important to restrain molecular movement in wet state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生セルロースは水に極めて影響を受けやすい。これは親水性の結晶面が表面に現れているからである。しかしそのような構造が形成される機構は不明であるし、水に濡れた状態のセルロース分子の運動状態も定かではない。もしこれらが解明されれば、再生セルロースの水の影響を制御できるかもしれない。 一方、近い将来コットンの需要と供給に大きな差(コットンギャップ)が生じることが懸念されている。これは綿畑の不足などにより、綿の供給が限界に近付いているためである。もし、再生セルロースの水の影響が制御され、コットンギャップを埋めることができれば、莫大な量の繊維市場が開け、日本が再び世界一の繊維生産国になることも夢ではない。