The invention of odorless acetylated wood using supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Masahiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 敦子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00353574)
片岡 厚  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 木材 / アセチル化 / 無水酢酸 / VOC / におい / 臭い / 酢酸 / 寸法安定性 / 耐湿性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylated wood has desired properties such as high dimensional stability and increased resistance to biodegradation. However, the odor of acetic acid emitted from acetylated wood is one of the problems. This study investigated a method to reduce the amount of acetic anhydride emitted from acetylated wood using supercritical carbon dioxide.
Sugi heartwood specimens were acetylated in supercritical carbon dioxide. The specimens were then immediately transferred to another reaction vessel and extracted with fresh supercritical carbon dioxide to remove acetic anhydride remaining in the specimens. As a result, it was shown that the amount of acetic anhydride emissions were effectively reduced using supercritical carbon dioxide at 40 ℃/10 MPa. Moreover, it was cleared that the amount of acetic anhydride emissions were further suppressed by repeating the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質材料を対象とした超臨界二酸化炭素処理技術の研究は粉砕された木材を対象としていることが多く、木材そのものに適用している例は少ない。そのため、本研究の成果はアセチル化処理だけでなく、他の木材改質処理や化学加工処理へ適用される重要なデータとなり、学術的に大きな意味がある。
また、従来のアセチル化木材で問題となっていた酢酸臭が本手法によって改善されることによって、木材改質法として優れているアセチル化処理の利用拡大が期待される。しかも、超臨界法は従来法と比較して処理時間の短縮と薬品使用量の削減が可能であり、社会的にも意義のある研究成果である。