Influence of annual ring structure of wood on the rolling shear properties of Cross Laminated Timber lamina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Ukyo Seiichiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70455260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 健太  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10414484)
Research Collaborator Miyatake Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直交集成板(CLT) / ローリングシア / 年輪構造 / スギ / 画像相関法 / 有限要素法 / CLT / 年輪 / 材料異方性 / ラミナ / 髄からの距離 / Shear Analogy / 直交集成板 / ひき板 / アスペクト比 / ひずみ分布 / デジタル画像相関法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focuses on the rolling shear properties of lamina used for the production of cross laminated timber. Influence of the aspect ratio of the cross section and annual ring geometry of a lamina on the shear properties has been clarified. To evaluate the prediction method of the shear strength of CLT based on the strength characteristic of laminae, strain analysis of CLT and calculation of stress distribution in the CLT cross section have been performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国産CLTの主原料であるスギ材ラミナについて、これまで網羅的な試験が行われておらずローリングシアの影響を受ける強度特性値がどのような範囲をとるか不明であった。また、スギの材料定数として報告されてきたローリングシアの弾性係数の値と、ラミナのサイズで実測される値が乖離していることが確認されていたが、その原因については明らかになっていなかった。本研究により、ラミナ断面の縦横比や年輪パターンがローリングシアの特性に与える影響が定量的に明らかになるとともに、そのメカニズムについても明らかにすることができた。