Detection of sea turtle behavior in a submerged bag net of the set net using acceleration data logger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiode Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (40361810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 圭一  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50313391)
胡 夫祥  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80293091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO YOSHINORI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80251685)
AKIYAMA SEIJI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00251679)
TOKAI TADASHI  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30237044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウミガメ / 定置網 / 混獲 / 突き上げ行動 / 加速度ロガー / はばたき周波数 / 流速 / 姿勢角 / ODBA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When sea turtles accidently enter into a fully-submerged bag net of the set net, they tend to push up the upper net in need of fresh air. In this study, we tried to detect pushing-up behaviors of sea turtles in a bag net with a tri-axial acceleration data logger. Behavior of turtles in the experimental bag net in a tank was recorded by an underwater video camera, and the number and duration of pushing-ups were confirmed. Detection of pushing-up was attempted by filtering the time series attitude angle and the ODBA (Overall Dynamic Body Acceleration) of the turtle which were converted from the static surge acceleration or the tri-axial dynamic acceleration. Moreover, the condition for detection was applied to the results of sea trials. The most accurate threshold was 10 degrees in attitude angle, but ODBA value was not effective for loggerhead turtles. The additional factor of swimming depth could improve precision of the detection in a field experiment.