Detection of macroalgal seed bank using epilithic gastropod inhabiting deforested area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70361813)
Research Collaborator NAGAI SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80371962)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユキノカサガイ / シードバンク / 潜在的植生 / 磯焼け / 遺伝子解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 培養 / ギンタカハマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spores and micro-generations of macroalgae are present as potential vegetation even on the urchin barrens; the information on such 'macroalgal seed bank' is important to restore algal beds by removing sea urchins. To detect the components of the seed bank, heavy cobbles were collected to incubate for a few months. In the present study, a new method using barren-ground dominant small limpet was developed. Shells of limpets were collected from different zones in different seasons. Incubation with the shell revealed the presence of 10 to 12 macroalgal species on urchin barrens. Metagenomic analysis (DNA metabarcoding) identified more number of species with the accuracy of species or generic level from the residues scraped off from the limpet shell surfaces. This technique makes the sampling easier and shorten the time for detecting the macroalgal seed bank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウニが増えすぎて海藻が生えない磯焼けでは,その駆除による藻場回復が続けられている。駆除した海底に海藻シードバンク(胞子や微小世代)が含まれていれば速やかに群落が回復するが,そうでなければ徒労に終わり,スポアバッグなど補助手段が必要になる。従来は海底の重たい石を採集し,数カ月間,清浄で富栄養の海洋深層水を用いて培養し,海藻シードバンクを検出していた。本研究は,小型のカサガイを利用し,メタゲノム解析も導入し,水中作業の軽減と海藻シードバンクの同定・確認の迅速化を図った。本研究は,国内の磯焼け研究で初めてメタゲノム解析を始めて導入し,ウニ除去の適地選択に科学的根拠を与える手法を開発した。