Fisheries Ecology of Sand lances along the northern Pacific coast of Japan
Project/Area Number |
15K07543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Jun 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30343099)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イカナゴ / 資源生態 / 分類 / 分布 / 集団構造 / イカナゴ属魚類 / 種判別 / 生態 / 三陸沿岸 / 脊椎骨数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ammodytes personatus had been recognized as the only species in the genus to inhabit the relatively warm waters around Japan. Orr et al. (2015) proposed a new basis for the taxonomy of Ammodytes in the North Pacific, revising A. personatus with classifying populations around Japan into two different species, A. japonicus and the newly described A. heian but, ecological and morphological traits of these new Ammodytes species remain unclear. To examine their species composition along the off Tohoku1, genetic analysis has been carried out. A. japonicus dominated at 100% in Aichi and more than 80% in Miyagi and Fukushima, while the two species occurred almost evenly in Iwate suggesting a latitudinal cline in their species composition. The vertebral numbers differed between A. japonicus and A. heian but the same within a locality (Iwate). This suggests that their vertebral numbers are more likely determined by the environment than by a species-specific genetic trait.