Project/Area Number |
15K07550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Matsui Shoko 大阪市立自然史博物館, 動物研究室, 学芸員 (00803363)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 個体群構造 / 海産魚 / 資源管理 / 沿岸性海産魚 / 系群 / 遺伝分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The information on intraspecific population structure is essential for the stock management of fishery species. However, a thorough assessment of population structure for all species is almost impossible, because there are too many target fishes. In this study, we examined whether it is possible to estimate the level of population differentiation using some ecological traits. As a result, it was suggested that life history characteristics related to the level of dependence to inner bay, especially the depth of adult habitat and openness of spawning ground, affects the level of population differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水産対象種において種内での地域個体群への分化の有無を明らかにすることは資源管理や栽培漁業の推進の上で不可欠であるが,数多い水産対象種の全てについて個体群構造を研究することは難しく,実際には十分な情報無しに資源管理単位の設定や放流事業が行われる例も見られる.本研究では少数の生活史特性情報によって,詳細な個体群構造を優先的に調べるべき種を選び出せる可能性を示すことができたため,今後の水産資源管理に資するものと思われる.