Project/Area Number |
15K07562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 研一 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20426315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 魚類麻酔 / 炭酸ガス / オイゲノール / ストレス / 苦痛 / 炭酸ガス麻酔 / 淡水魚 / 海水魚 / 化学的麻酔 / 物理的麻酔 / 回遊魚 / ストレスフリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated the fish anesthetic to reduce pain, to establish the efficient aquaculture. As the anesthetic effect of published complete genome sequences species, Tilapia and Fugu,using the solid carbon dioxide blowing tablet and the over the counter eugenol, the level of stress marker, glucose etc, are low in the high density of solid carbon dioxide blowing tablet. The high density of solution of carbon dioxide in water using solid carbon dioxide blowing tablet is dependent on its volume, the water temperature and salinity. The anesthetic effect of anadromous fish using solid carbon dioxide blowing tablet are earlier working in fresh water, in contrast these of catadromous fish are earlier working in sea water.These findings suggest that the solid carbon dioxide blowing tablet might be one of suitable anesthetic for fish to reduce stress,and the anesthetic effect of diadromous fish is dependent upon the water conditions of spawning area.