Construction of the breeding system for all females production in kuruma prawn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Reiko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員 (40373469)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  国立大学法人 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (40313390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 育種システム / 人工交配 / 性連鎖マーカー / 閉鎖循環飼育 / 性決定マーカー / 性転換 / SNP / 育種 / 自然産卵 / 疾病対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The females of kuruma prawn grow faster and larger than the males. In this study, we constructed a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP)-based genetic linkage map by the genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) method, and identified the sex-determining locus. We established a simple artificial copulation method for breeding of kuruma prawn. Seed production was carried out using the artificial copulation of male and female with individual label. The SNP markers that were genotyped in at least 80% of the progenies exhibiting polymorphisms in the male or female parent of the mapping population were retained for subsequent genetic linkage map analysis. Three SNPs were linked to the sex determination locus. The sex-linked markers identified in this study should be useful in kuruma prawn breeding programs.