Isolation of genes expressed asymmetrically in flounder metamorphosis and regulation by thyroid hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hayato  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒラメ / 変態 / 異体類 / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シーケンス解析 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flounder transform their body plan during metamorphosis; right eye migrates to the other side and pigment cells differentiate only in the ocular side. Gene expression profile were compared between ocular and blind side in tissues around supra orbital bar at early metamorphic stage and skin and muscle tissue at later metamorphic stage in order to isolate genes expressed asymmetrically between ocular and blind side. Candidate genes were further analyzed by in situ hybridization and suggested that genes might be involved in right side specific degeneration of supra orbital bar and genes that genes might be involved in ocular side specific pigment cell differentiation.