The study for the chorionic expansion inducing factor in squid which is essential for the normal development of squids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KOHSUKE  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (00399114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイカ類 / 卵膜膨張 / 輸卵管腺 / 抱卵腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After fertilization, the squid ova are released in into egg mass. The diameter is about doubled before hatching. This is called as “chorionic expansion”which is essential for normal development of squid. In previous reports, chorionic expansion is induced by some factors in oviducal gland which is a secretion organ of egg mass component. And it is generally thought that this is caused by increased osmotic pressure of fluid in ova, however, but the details remains unknown.
In this study, we prepared some fractions from oviducal gland and narrowed down the inducing factors to several candidates using ova of Todarodes pacificus. Simultaneously, using Sepioteuthis lessoniana it was suggested that chorionic expansion was induced by the increase of the mineral ion concentration in the ova, and water molecules may be transported on the egg membrane via aquaporin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵膜の膨張は主要なイカ類では普遍的に見られる現象である。また卵塊の分泌組織である輸卵管腺はその重要性に関わらず、生物学的・生化学的機能はほとんど明らかにされてこなかった。本研究によって輸卵管腺の主成分であるムチンを除去した画分を用いた実験により卵膜を膨張させる因子をある程度絞り込むことが出来た。また、同現象は卵内の無機イオン濃度の上昇によって浸透圧が上昇し、アクアポリンを介した水分子の卵膜上の輸送することで引き起こされることがはじめて示唆された。長年不明であったイカ類の卵膜膨張の物理化学的メカニズムの端緒が明らかになったことに本研究の学術的意義がある。