Elucidation of hypothetical bias generation mechanism and calculation of correction coefficient in economic evaluation of food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80292671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品安全性 / 仮想バイアス / オークション / 支払い意志額 / 食品安全性の経済評価 / 消費者意識 / 地理的表示 / 統計の誤用 / アンケート調査 / 会場実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the existence of hypothetical bias in the economic evaluation of food safety and clarified its magnitude. Specifically, the willingness of consumers to pay for non-GMO feed milk and feed milk without and without antibiotics was evaluated using Random nth price auction. In addition, we conducted a comparative experiment between the group that introduced measures to suppress virtual bias (Cheap Talk & Promise) and the group that did not, and measured the magnitude of virtual bias.
As a result of the measurement, it was confirmed that there was a hypothetical bias of 6% for non-GMO milk and 26% for antibiotic-free diet. From this result, it became clear that a hypothetical bias is generated especially for added value excluding unknown danger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は,Random nth price auctionの実行性を検証できた点にある。このオークションは,コンピュータがランダムに発生させた順番の価格を落札価格とした入札を繰り返すもので,近年,環境経済学分野で注目されている。本研究の結果より,従来のSecond price auctionに比べて,競争による歪みを取り除き,より適正な金額の入札を促すシステムであることが概ね実証された。次に,社会的意義としては,仮想バイアスを補正する係数が計測できた点がある。具体的には,未知の危険を取り除いた安全性については,一般的なアンケートでは26%の過大評価がなされることが明らかになった。