Analysys of animal welfare friendly egg market - comparison amang U.S.A., U.K., Taiwan and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ooki Shigeru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00329195)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Tatsuto
Chu I-Lin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鶏卵 / 動物福祉 / ケージ / 平飼い / 放飼い / 認証 / 公的規制 / フードシステム / ケージフリー卵 / フリーレンジ卵 / エンリッチドケージ卵 / スローグローイング / 抗生物質不使用鶏肉 / アニマルウェルフェア(AW) / 飼養法別価格序列 / 表示基準 / 生産・流通基準 / フリーレンジ / 消費者意識 / アニマルウェルフェア(AW) / 飼養法別価格序列形成 / AW公的規制 / エンリッチドケージ / バーン(ケージフリー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal welfare-friendly livestock production is increasing worldwide, especially with laying hens. In the case of laying hens, there has been a rapid growth in the AW egg market from California, USA, since 2015.This study clarifies implication to Japan by investigation of some countries trend that the penetration of AW food market. We highlighted some aspects of the structural system, including public regulation, production and distributions systems, trends of consumption, a food label system, and consumer awareness. The results are as follows. First, the regulation of production, distribution, and sales are important in setting AW regulations. Second, public rules, particularly the AW food label system, play an important role within certain regulations (production, sales, and audit standards).
Therefore, there is enough strategic co-operation among the governments, the industry, advocate groups, and consumers; the co-operation is a crucial point in the AW food system setting.