Evaluation method of life span of brittle materials by quantity and propagation of cracks in invisible inner part of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kiyohito  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60362430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッション / コンクリート / 施設材料 / 維持管理 / ストックマネジメント / 農業水利施設 / 劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical characteristics of concrete and mortar were investigated to obtain invisible characteristics of materials using measurement of acoustic emission. It is examined whether a evaluation method of life span could be constructed. As a results, it is inferred that the data of failure types in inner part of materials are obtained from the difference in frequencies of acoustic emission. If it is found the relation between this data and results of simple and easy inspection, it is considered that a method of practical evaluation of life span could be constructed.