Sediment resuspension mechanism of rice paddy soil for reducing the pollutant runoff from paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水田 / 雨滴侵食 / 土壌保全 / 流出軽減策 / 水環境保全 / 土壌侵食 / 土壌流出軽減策 / 畦畔 / 懸濁物質収支 / 水田法面 / 懸濁物質 / 水田での侵食 / 畦畔侵食 / 降雨強度 / 湛水深 / 植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated sediment resuspension of rice paddy soil driven by raindrops and wind as external force, suspended sediment movement, and measures to reduce suspended sediment runoff from paddy fields. The following conclusions are obtained. (1) When the paddy water depth is shallow during rain events, paddy soil is resuspended by the impact that raindrops collide with the water surface. (2) Paddy field water near levees tends to be suspended during rain events. (3) The amount of suspended sediment runoff on the non-vegetated levees is more than that on the vegetated levees. (4) The runoff mitigation efforts on the paddy fields results in a reduction of suspended sediment runoff.