Development of unbiased estimation method for nonpoint pollutant load based on the existing water quality monitoring data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TADA Akio  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00263400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords面源 / 汚濁負荷量 / 流出負荷量 / 定期調査 / 定期モニタリング / 不偏推定 / 信頼区間 / 河川 / ノンポイント / Importance sampling / リサンプリング / 定期モニタリングデータ / 重点的サンプリング / 自動採水機 / LQ式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the generally applicable unbiased estimation method of non-point pollutant load based on the existing periodical water quality data and high-frequency discharge data using the combination of power-law rating curve method and importance re-sampling method, for the first time. This method can also provide confidence intervals of the load estimates as a measure of uncertainty. Although in case of small sample sizes importance re-sampling sometimes fails, this method is universal one applicable to various rivers and water quality parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農地や市街地・道路などの面源や山林などのバックグラウンド土地利用から発生し河川を流下する汚濁物質の総量は流出負荷量と呼ばれる。これは下水道計画や内湾・湖沼の水質汚濁対策の基礎数値であるが,その推定量の確からしさについては統計学的にも妥当な議論がなされておらず,汚濁対策の有効性に大きな疑義を与え続けてきた。本研究は,行政や研究機関で収集・保存されている定期水質モニタリングに基づく既存の水質データに基づいて,流出負荷量の偏りの無い推定量と,その推定の不確かさ(信頼区間)を適切に与えることのできる方法を初めて開発したものであり,本手法によりより適切に閉鎖性水域の水質汚濁対策が講じられよう。