Suppression of dengue vector-borne mosquito larvae populations using dragonfly larvae (Odonata: Libellulidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Jinguji Hiroshi  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (10299779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアキアカネ / 生物的防除 / デング熱 / オビトラップ / ヒトスジシマカ / 生物学的防除 / 天敵 / デング熱媒介蚊 / 捕食 / 防除効果 / 感染症媒介蚊 / 生物的防除方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for using dragonflies as biocontrol agents for mosquito control. A field study was conducted to determine whether dragonfly larvae could suppress populations of Ae. albopictus larvae. Specifically, eighth instar larvae of Sympetrum frequens were released into an ovitrap in which they preyed upon mosquitos. Compared to the control treatment, mosquito larvae decreased significantly in ovitraps containing S. frequens and S. infuscatum. The mean number of mosquito larvae remaining in S. frequens and S. infuscatum ovitraps was 1.5±4.6 (mean±SD) and 0.6±1.1, respectively. The results showed that S. frequens and S. infuscatum preyed on 410 to 710 and 339 to 592 mosquito larvae per ovitrap at each site. Suppression effects of S. frequens and S. infuscatum lasted 41±13 and 35±13 days, respectively. The obtained results suggest that S. frequens in ovitraps is effective for regulating larval populations of mosquito vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症媒介蚊に対して殺虫剤を用いた化学的防除やボウフラの発生する水たまりをなくす物理的防除は、それぞれ短所がある。例えば、化学的防除は散布後の人への健康被害である。物理的防除は管理労力の増大である。本研究成果は、この短所を補う防除手法として社会的意義がある。都市公園で行った実証研究では、ヒトスジシマカ成虫の発生数を抑制することが確認できた。アキアカネ幼虫とオビトラップを用いた防除方法は、安全性と簡便な防除方法として意義があるものと考えられる。