Study on Soil Conservation with Manure Application and Eliminating E. coli in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Machito  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00256645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 貴司  特定非営利活動法人環境修復保全機構(研究センター), 研究センター, 研究員 (60713766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカンボジア / 牛糞堆肥 / 有機肥料 / 土壌保全 / 大腸菌 / 農地整備・保全 / 大腸菌抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been focused on soil conservation with manure application and eliminating E. coli in Cambodia. The study area is Samroung and Baray Communes in Prey Chhor District of Kampong Cham Province, Cambodia, where is in small watersheds of Mekong River. In this study, the changes in soil physical and chemical properties with manure application were analyzed on the basis of the indicator of Organic Fertilizer Dependence (OFD %). Also, based on the distribution of E. coli contamination in farmlands, effective strategies for eliminating E. coli were discussed as well as participatory extension methods for increasing local adaptability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カンボジアにおける牛糞堆肥の施用による土壌保全の効果を定量的に評価するとともに、営農体系別に見た大腸菌の流出状況の把握とその特性の解明、および大腸菌の生残と流出に対する抑制対策について取り組んだ。研究成果より、10年間程度の長期間に渡る有機肥料の施用が土壌保全に大きく寄与するとともに、土壌における団粒形成が関係している点を示したことは土壌保全学上も大きな意義がある。また。カンボジアでは大腸菌により食中毒等の疾病が発生しており、農産物に対しても高い衛生管理が必要となっている。その基礎的な知見として、農地の管理手法について提言できたことは大きな社会的意義があると判断できる。