Realization of regional regeneration by small hydroelectric power generator attached to the agriculture irrigation canal applied by tidal stream generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitakaze Hironori  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70342558)
Research Collaborator SUNADA TOMOHIRO  大島商船高等専門学校, 技術支援センター, 技術専門職員
HORI YOSHINORI  大島商船高等専門学校, 技術支援センター, 技術専門職員
HONJYO TAKAMITSU  大島商船高等専門学校, 技術支援センター, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ水力発電 / 潮流発電 / ダリウス翼 / サボニウス翼 / 自然エネルギ / 小水力発電 / 農業用水路 / 地域再生 / 混合型水車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area with depopulation and declining birthrate and aging population, street lights maintenance cost is decreasing. Furthermore, street lights are also being removed. In the area without street light, an accident has happens which causes elderly to stumbles and falls over during the night. Due to fractures, elderly is bedridden and there are cases where dementia advances and dies. Our research group is studying whether it is possible to maintain the street light by suppressing the electricity bill as much as possible. In order to implement this, we have been developing a micro-hydroelectric power generator. We are considering lighting street lights using this generated electricity. As a result of the study, we were able to propose a more efficient model of the blade shape of the turbine by giving a hollow to the Darrieus blade. And we were able to develop the actual system aiming at improvement of torque.