Study on Saltification and Recovery of Freshwater Lens in Island Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishida Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, ユニット長 (30414444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAHATA Katsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・地域資源工学研究領域・地下水資源ユニット, 主任研究員 (10648281)
TSUCHIHARA Takeo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・地域資源工学研究領域・地下水資源ユニット, 上級研究員 (30399365)
YOSHIMOTO Shuhei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・地域資源工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (10435935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地下水 / 淡水レンズ / 塩水化 / 回復 / 揚水 / 取水 / アップコーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous observation of freshwater lens thickness by multiple EC meters was conducted in Taranaruma Island, Okinawa Prefecture, where freshwater lenses were developed in aquifers. In addition, we measured the fluctuation of electric conductivity in the groundwater and the surrounding observation hole during pumping and clarified the situation of upconing by pumping. From the groundwater flow model created based on the obtained results, the following was presumed. When intake of 100 m 3 / day is continued for 2 months, the EC of the groundwater pumped up in the center of the freshwater lens is less than 200 mS / m, but in the well far from the center the EC further rises. In well excavation, it is necessary to consider the permeability of the surrounding aquifer and the three-dimensional distribution of the freshwater lens.